Join the Amazon Small Business Accelerator. Sign up for free today.

Championing the heroes backing Britain’s brilliant businesses: Vote for your favourite adviser!

We’re delighted to announce the return of Top 50 Advisers; a national search for Britain’s best and brightest advisers supporting small businesses across the UK. These awards recognise the top professionals, coaches, experts and mentors working behind the scenes to ensure Britain’s businesses get the best start and growth potential.

Here at Enterprise Nation, we have seen first-hand the value to small businesses of accessing advice and support, particularly during the COVID crisis.

We believe advisers are the unsung heroes in the British economy and through these awards, we want to sing about them from the rooftops, they deserve it!

After hundreds of entries in Enterprise Nation's Top 50 Advisers competition with Dell Technologies, Xero and Neat, we are delighted to reveal Britain's best business advisers.

50 top advisers, coaches, and mentors across nine categories have been selected and the top adviser in each will be decided by public vote.

The winners will be unveiled at virtual awards evening on 25 November, where we will also be presenting an Above and Beyond award, which will acknowledge an extra special adviser that has gone the extra mile to support businesses through navigating COVID. More details on the awards evening to be shared.

Voting is now closed.

Winners will be announced on 25 November.

Awards Timeline

  • 28 September – Entries open
  • 26 October - Entries close
  • 28 October - Top 50 shortlist sent to judges for approval
  • 4 November - Top 50 announced and public vote opens
  • 18 November – Public vote closes
  • 25 November - Virtual awards evening

Top 50 Advisers 2020 Categories


Leadership and Management

Wendy Breakell, Break into Business

Oliver Reid, NatWest Accelarator

Ceylan Boyce, Academy for Women Entrepreneurs

Cynthia Wihardja, The Brave Zone

Paul Aisthorpe, Scale-Ability

Lee Lam, The UK's Startup Partner


Finance and Funding

Serena Humphrey, The F Word

David Blair, DBA Group Ltd

Sandra Butterworth, Staffordshire Business Innovation Centre

Hatty Fawcett, Focused for Business

Gary Lumby, Focus on Success Ltd

Joanna Drinkwater, Grant McKnight

Jibran Qureshi, Clear House Accountants


Branding and Design

Matt Davies, Matt Davies Consultancy Ltd.

Julia Heffer, BE Creative

Ruby Lee, Studio 77

Jamie Farrow, Superstar Designs

Ony Okosa, Exquisite Consultancy


Legal

Ingrid Fernandez, Dec + Dash Legal Consulting

Gareth Buckley, The Insolvency Company

Emma del Torto, EffectiveHRM

Holly Walsh, Brighton Legal


IT and Tech

Laura Amenta, Palms Up Club

George Mitchell, Juubix

Hannah Khoo, Police Digital Security Centre

Ian O'Donnell, Real Point Media

Franco de la Croix-Vabois, Event Organisers Network


HR

Emma del Torto, EffectiveHRM

Alison King, Bespoke HR

Daryl Woodhouse, Bright Stars Group and Advantage Business Partnerships

Lisa Seagroatt, HR Fit for Purpose

Sara Mirza, CharlieHR


PR

Rhea Freeman, Rhea Freeman PR

Angela De Souza, Women’s Business Club

Ellan Campbell-Swann, Sixty7 PR

Diahanne Rhiney, Naked Truth Agency

Fiona Minnett, Boss Your PR

Pamela Hopkinson, Same Boat


Marketing

Vhari Russell, The Food Marketing Experts

Katherine George, Oh So Social

Jonathan Hedger, Amplify Digital Marketing Ltd

Jennifer Corcoran, My Super Connector

Minal Patel, Marketing by Minal

Emma Louise Goode, 24 fingers


Sales

Paul Durrant, PDT Sales Consultancy

James Kent, Your Tender Team Ltd

Erica Wolfe-Murray, Lola Media

Karen Green, Food Mentor

Alan S Adams, Horizons Consultants

The Judges

Sponsors

Top 50 Adviser Sponsors

Voting is now closed.

Winners will be announced on 25 November.

Got questions? Email us at [email protected] for support.

FB Twitter